The following is a list of past recipients of South Carolina Bar Awards. Click an award category to jump to a list of recipients.

C.C. "Cotton" Harness III Peace Award
DuRant Distinguished Public Service Award
Ellen Hines Smith Legal Services Lawyer of the Year Award
Employment and Labor Law Distinguished Lawyer Award
Law Related Education Awards
Pro Bono Awards
Solo and Small Firm Section Award
Trial and Appellate Advocacy Award
Young Lawyer of the Year Award
 

C.C. “Cotton” Harness III Peace Award

2010    Capers G. Barr III, C.C. “Cotton” Harness III, Hon. William L. Howard Sr.
2012    Robert M. Erwin Jr.
2013    Hon. David W. Harwell
2015    Robert W. Hassold Jr.
2016    Mary L. Bryan
2017    Thornwell F. “Biff” Sowell


DuRant Distinguished Public Service Award

1980    David W. Robinson
1981    Walton J. McLeod Jr.
1982    Robert McC. Figg Jr.
1983    Thomas H. Pope
1984    J.D. Todd Jr.
1985    Hugh L. Willcox
1986    C. Bruce Littlejohn
1987    Heyward E. McDonald
1988    Charles W. Knowlton
1989    Edward “Ted” P. Riley
1990    Augustine T. Smythe
1991    Harry M. Lightsey Jr.
1992    Terrell L. Glenn
1993    A. Frank Lever Jr.
1994    Morris D. Rosen
1995    Ellen Hines Smith
1996    Claude M. Scarborough Jr.
1997    Julius W. McKay
1998    A. Lee Chandler
1999    I.S. Leevy Johnson
2000    William L. Pope
2001    H. Simmons Tate Jr.
2002    Joseph H. McGee
2003    Alex M. Sanders Jr.
2004    Eugene “Nick” Zeigler Jr.
2005    Ernest A. Finney Jr., Leo H. Hill
2006    Julian J. Nexsen
2007    B. Henderson Johnson Jr.
2008    David L. Freeman
2009    G. Dewey Oxner Jr.
2010    Richard W. Riley
2011    David A. Merline
2012    Harold W. Jacobs
2013    Mark W. Buyck Jr.
2014    Hon. William R. Byars Jr.
2015    Sen. Ernest Frederick "Fritz" Hollings
2016    George Cauthen


Ellen Hines Smith Legal Services Lawyer of the Year Award

1989    Martha B. Dicus
1990    Thomas L. Bruce
1991    Johnny Simpson
1992    Harold F. Daniels
1993    Andrea E. Loney
1994    Mozella Nicholson
1995    Thomas A. Trent
1996    Susan A. Cross
1997    Angela M. Myers
1998    Ethel E. Weinberg
1999    Nancy M. Butler
2000    Byron A. Reid
2001    Lynn P. Wagner
2002    Eddie G. McDonnell
2003    Frank W. Cannon
2004    Willie B. Heyward
2005    Lynn Snowber-Marini
2007    Marcia Powell Shew
2009    Maureen White
2010    Susan Firimonte
2011    Jack E. Cohoon
2012    Kirby R. Mitchell
2013    Kimberly P. Shelton
2014    Kimaka Nichols-Graham
2015    Susan Ingles
2016    Adam Protheroe


Employment and Labor Law Distinguished Lawyer Award

2011    M. Malissa Burnette
2012    Herbert “Herb” W. Louthian
2013    Fred W. Suggs Jr.
2014    Frank G. Shuler Jr.
2015    Jonathan P. Pearson
2016    Vance J. Bettis
2017    Thomas R. Haggard


Law Related Education Citizen of the Year Award

2006    Sherrie Free
2007    David Dechane
2008    Dr. Joseph Pitts
2009    Christopher Ryan Lowery
2010    Sara Wheeler
2011    George Dickinson
2012    Virginia Seymour
2013    Jennifer Olinger
2014    Norman McQueen
2015    Nick Seymour
2016    Stella Donelan
2017    Barbara Petit


Law Related Education Lawyer of the Year Award

2000    Stephen M. Cox
2001    R. Markley Dennis Jr.
2002    Harold C. Staley Jr.
2003    Hon. Jack A. Landis
2004    Donna M. McQueen
2005    John DeLoache
2006    Barbara Seymour
2007    Elizabeth “Babs” Warner
2008    Holly Wall
2009    Daniel Hunt
2010    Walter Dusky
2011    Hon. John M. Rucker
2012    Gene P. Vaught III
2013    Blair Ballard Massey
2014    George W. Branstiter II
2015    Thomas McRoy “Roy” Shelley III
2016    Garrett Johnson
2017    Joseph Bias


Law Related Education Legacy Award

2012    Lynn Dickinson
2013    Jack Ebright, Yvonne Rhodes


Law Related Education School of the Year Award

2002    Boiling Springs High School
2003    Spring Valley High School    
2004    E.L. Wright Middle School
2005    Ashley Hall, Stratford High School
2006    Ruffin Middle School, Fort Mill High School
2007    Johnsonville Middle School, Bob Jones Academy
2008    Lexington Middle School, Berkeley High School
2009    Springfield Middle School, Carolina Forest High School
2010    York One Academy, Blythewood High School
2011    Ocean Bay Middle School, Strom Thurmond High School
2012    St. Anthony Catholic School, Fort Dorchester High School
2013    Lonnie B. Nelson Elementary School, Wilson High School
2014    Dent Middle School, Early College High School
2015    Greenville Middle Academy, Eau Claire High School


Law Related Education Teacher of the Year Award

1991    Karen Gabe Gibson - R.B. Stall High School
1992    Abbiegail Hugenie - Orangeburg-Wilkinson High School
1993    Sara Wheeler - Dent Middle School
1994    Patsy Meeks - Boiling Springs High School
1995    John Smith - E.L. Wright Middle School
1996    Connie Fortanbury - Guinard-Butler Middle School
1997    Kathy Cook - Brushy Elementary School
2003    Lynn Dickinson - Fort Mill High School
2004    Sharon McAbee - Riverside Middle School
2005    Gregory Harrison - Stratford High School
2006    Allana Prosser - Johnsonville Middle School, Mark Davis - Beaufort High School
2007    Paulette Cunningham - Southeast Middle School, Jeffrey Eargle - Mid-Carolina High School
2008    Juanita Sanders - Springfield Middle School, Yvonne Rhodes - Wilson High School
2009    Richard Simpson - Honea Path Middle School, Michael Murphy - Bob Jones Academy
2010    Elizabeth “Betty” Hopkins - Crayton Middle School, Denise Jackson - Strom Thurmond High School
2011    Patti Odom - St. Anthony Catholic School, Marc Turner - Blythewood High School
2012    John Goldsborough - Blythewood Middle School, Misty LeClerc - Wando High School
2013    Joseph Friar – J.E.T. Middle School, Beverly DeMayo - Fort Mill High School
2014    Tim Hicks - Dent Middle School, Mark Davis - Woodmont High School
2015    Medina Boggs - Hand Middle School, Samantha Lohr DeCerbo - Early College High School
2016    Lynn Quinn - St. James Elementary School, Sally Wallace - Wando High School
2017    Brenda Kidd - North Myrtle Beach Middle School, Robert Lominack - Dreher High School


Pro Bono Award

1987    W. Clarkson McDow Jr.
1988    Gary W. Poliakoff
1989    Marcia R. Powell
1990    Jon Rene Josey
1991    Harriet Daniels Hancock
1992     Edward T. Kelaher
1993    George B. Cauthen, Nexsen Pruet Jacobs & Pollard
1994    Herbert E. Buhl III, Ellis Lawhorne Davidson & Sims, PA, Harvey & Battey, PA
1995    Freeman and Skinner, Robinson, McFadden & Moore, PC, Trefor Thomas
1996    Bernard J. Warshauer, Lowery, Thompson & King, Suggs & Kelly, PA
1997    James G. Long III, Fairbanks & Lindsay, PA
1998    Julio E. “Rick” Mendoza, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP, Wukela Law Firm
1999    Anderson and Jordan, Finkel and Altman, LLC, Eric K. Graben
2000    John R. Lester, Kathleen Palinski
2001    Daniel J. Fritze, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP, Smalls Law Firm, PC
2002    Anthony C. Hayes
2003    Jan M. Baker, Moss & Reed, PA
2004    Stuart M. Andrews Jr., Robert K. Whitney
2005    The Benjamin Law Firm, LLC, Jeffery P. Bloom
2006    Jonathan S. Altman, Stephanie E. Lewis, D. Peters Wilborn Jr.
2007    Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, PA
2008    Philip A. Middleton
2009    Kristen E. Horne, Keri A. Olivetti
2010    Christopher Genovese, Alex Paterra
2011    Bradford T. Cunningham, Louis T. “Tom” Runge, Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC
2012    Jason Scott Luck
2013    Sharon Young Ward
2014    John E. Robinson
2015    Tina Cundari, Laura Evans
2016    J. Scott Bischoff II


Pro Bono Service Award

1993    
Nancy H. Bailey
Auburn Joseph Bridge
Bonnie T. Brisbane
George B. Cauthen
Barton W. Fordham Jr.
Jo Watson Hackl
Amy Campbell Kelly
Jack A. Landis
Leslie S. Rogers
Trefor Thomas

1994    
James C. Cox Jr.
Bart W. Fordham Jr.
Martha L. Hamel
Zipporah O. Mapp-Ellerbee
Connie F. Payne
Toni L.T. Pennington
Cely Baker Reynolds
Randy A. Skinner
Sheila Robin Young

1995    
Daniel E. Hunt
Eddye L. Lane
John Lucius McCants
Nelson Russell Parker
Theresa Horton Walker
Däna E. Wilkinson
Nancy M. Young

1996    
Michael J. Cox
Edward J. Dennis IV
Bart W. Fordham Jr.
Toni L.T. Pennington

1997    
Margaret Miles Bluestein
Sharon K. Butler
Susan J. Firimonte
John R. Lester
William L. Runyon

1998    
Timothy M. Ammons
Sharon K. Butler
Keri A. Jordan
William D. Lee Jr.
José F. Mongé
Toni L.T. Pennington

1999    
Timothy M. Ammons
Janet T. Butcher
Sharon K. Butler
Robert L. Hallman Jr.
Princess F. Henryhand Hodges
John R. Lester
Paul A. Meding
Toni L.T. Pennington

2000    
Margaret Miles Bluestein
Sharon K. Butler
Philip M. Creel
M. Gwyn DuBose-Schmitt
Vivian C. Fairbairn
Philip L. Fairbanks
Ernest J. Jarrett
W. Cliff Moore
Toni L.T. Pennington
Beatrice E. Whitten

2001    
Elizabeth M. Atkins
Steven Michael Calcutt
Robert Michael Drose
David R. Duncan
Lucy L. McDow
Thomas F. McDow
Bidwell D. Moore
Herman F. “Rick” Richardson Jr.
Lex A. Rogerson Jr.
Robert K. Whitney

2002    
A. Milling Blalock
Robert H. Cooper
A. Cruickshanks IV
Baety O. Gross Jr.
Donald B. Hocker
Donna J. Jackson
Albert D. McAlister
Timothy H. Pogue
Richard T. Townsend
Marcus L. Woodson

2003    
Sharon K. Butler
Stephen M. Cox
Jacqueline K. Draper
Michele R. Krize
Michael A. Lintner
Lucy L. McDow
Toni L.T. Pennington
Robert K. Whitney
Däna E. Wilkinson


Solo and Small Firm Section Award

2014    Ken H. Lester
2015    Bluestein, Nichols, Thompson & Delgado
2016    Jenkinson, Jarrett & Kellahan, PA


Trial and Appellate Advocacy Award

2007    E. Warren Moise
2009    Robert J. Thomas
2012    William W. “Billy” Wilkins
2013    Robert E. Stepp
2014    Richard H. Willis
2015    John S. Nichols


Young Lawyer of the Year Award

1984    Merl F. Code
1985    Linda A. Grice
1986    William C. Hubbard
1987    Kenneth E. Young
1988    Deborah K. Neese, D. Michael Kelly
1989    Charles B. Simmons Jr.
1990    Martha McElveen Horne
1991    David E. Belton, Jacqueline D. Belton
1992    Charles Bradley Hutto
1993    I. McDuffie Stone III
1994    Susan E. Ziel
1995    Susan E. Berkowitz
1996    Kim S. Aydlette
1997    David G. Guyton
1999    James E. Smith Jr.
2000    Hervery B.O. Young
2001    Stephen K. Benjamin, Marie-Louise Ramsdale
2002    Kimaka Nichols
2003    Eric M. Johnsen
2004    Tally Parham
2005    Rep. J. Todd Rutherford
2006    Jennifer Wile Rubin
2007    Tina N. Herbert
2008    Ginny Nissen Waller
2009    L. Michelle Dhunjishah
2010    William R. Johnson
2011    Amy Landers May
2012    Jennifer Ashburn
2013    I. Ryan Neville
2014    Allison P. Sullivan
2015    Elizabeth “Beth” J. Palmer, Rebecca A. Roser
2016    Nichole Davis
2017    Julie Moore