The House of Delegates establishes policy for the Bar.

It meets at least twice a year and includes delegates from each judicial circuit. Between House meetings, the Board of Governors may act on matters not inconsistent with House policy.


Meeting Minutes

January 2016 Meeting Minutes

May 2016 Meeting Minutes

January 2017 Meeting Minutes


House Members

Chair
J. Hagood Tighe, Columbia

Immediate Past Chair
J. Steedley Bogan, Columbia

Past Presidents
Kenneth C. Anthony Jr., Spartanburg
Saunders M. Bridges, Florence
Anne S. Ellefson, Greenville
F. Earl Ellis Jr., Columbia
Elaine H. Fowler, Charleston
Elizabeth Van Doren Gray, Columbia
Wm. Douglas Gray, Greenville
John A. Hagins Jr., Greenville
Wm. Brantley Harvey Jr., Beaufort
Knox L. Haynsworth Jr., Greenville
Jacob H. Jennings, Bishopville
I.S. Leevy Johnson, Columbia
D. Michael Kelly, Columbia
Howard P. King, Sumter
Lanneau Wm. Lambert Jr., Columbia
Wade H. Logan III, Mt. Pleasant
Angus H. Macaulay, Columbia
John O. McDougall, Columbia
Julius W. McKay, Columbia
James C. Parham Jr., Greenville
Alice F. Paylor, Charleston
William L. Pope, Columbia
A. Marvin Quattlebaum Jr., Greenville
Richard S. Rosen, Charleston
Henry B. Smythe Jr., Charleston
Carl L. Solomon, Columbia
Fred W. Suggs Jr., Greenville
Thomas S. Tisdale Jr., Charleston
Flo Lester Vinson, Florence
Bradish J. Waring, Charleston
J. Calhoun Watson, Columbia
Daniel B. White, Greenville
William K. Witherspoon, Columbia
J. Rutledge Young Jr., Charleston

First Judicial Circuit (2)
Randall L. Charpia, Summerville
Charlie H. Williams III, Orangeburg

Second Judicial Circuit (2)
Jack W. Hammack Jr., Aiken
Adam C. Ness, Bamberg

Third Judicial Circuit (2)
William M. O'Bryan Jr., Kingstree
Mary Amanda H. Shuler, Kingstree

Fourth Judicial Circuit (1)
Martin S. Driggers Jr., Hartsville

Fifth Judicial Circuit (30)
A. Parker Barnes III, Columbia
Susan B. Berkowitz, Columbia
George B. Cauthen, Columbia
Mark D. Chappell Jr., Columbia
Amie L. Clifford, Columbia
Leslie A. Cotter Jr., Columbia
Rosalyn Woodson Frierson, Columbia
Robert F. Goings, Columbia
Harry L. Goldberg, Columbia
Thomas R. Gottshall, Columbia
Daryl G. Hawkins, Columbia
Daniel E. Johnson, Columbia
Francis B.B. Knowlton, Columbia
LeRoy Free Laney, Columbia
James G. Long III, Columbia
John L. McCants, Columbia
Kathleen M. McDaniel, Columbia
Catherine E. Mubarak, Columbia
Cynthia H. Ouzts, Columbia
Jason P. Peavy, Columbia
Pamela Jane Roberts, Columbia
Carmelo B. Sammataro, Columbia
Stephen T. Savitz, Columbia
Jane Opitz Shuler, Columbia
Lana H. Sims Jr., Columbia
William R. Thomas, Columbia
Robert E. Tyson Jr., Columbia
Marguerite S. Willis, Columbia
Mitchell Willoughby, Columbia
Clinton J. Yarborough, Columbia

Sixth Judicial Circuit (1)
John Croom Hunter, Winnsboro

Seventh Judicial Circuit (5)
Samuel R. Bass II, Spartanburg
Stinson W. Ferguson, Spartanburg
Wes A. Kissinger, Spartanburg
Jonathan W. Lounsberry, Spartanburg
J. Edwin McDonnell, Spartanburg

Eighth Judicial Circuit (2)
George P. Callison Jr., Greenwood
James G. Padgett III, Greenwood

Ninth Judicial Circuit (26)
Samuel K. Allen, Charleston
Brittany F. Boykin, Charleston
Christopher W. Burrows, Charleston
Nicholas J. Clekis, Charleston
Daniel W. Cooper, Charleston
William C. Crantford, Charleston
Rhett C. Dunaway, Charleston
Debra J. Gammons, Charleston
Bernadette Shawan Gillians, Moncks Corner
C. Allen Gibson Jr., Charleston
Justin S. Kahn, Charleston
Trent M. Kernodle, James Island
Joseph S. Mendelsohn, Charleston
Julie L. Moore, Charleston
C. Tyson Nettles, Charleston
Benjamin R. Pogue III, Mt. Pleasant
Edward K. Pritchard III, Charleston
Marie-Louise Ramsdale, Mt. Pleasant
John E. Robinson, Charleston
John E. Rosen, Charleston
Martha K. Runey, Charleston
Cheryl D. Shoun, Charleston
Megan F. Stevens, Mt. Pleasant
Randell C. Stoney III, Charleston
Jason F. Taylor, Mt. Pleasant
David W. Wolf, Charleston

Tenth Judicial Circuit (3)
Daniel L. Draisen, Anderson
Andrew T. Potter, Anderson
Brittany D. Senerius, Anderson

Eleventh Judicial Circuit (5)
J. Leeds Barroll IV, Columbia
James E. Bradley, West Columbia
Dayne C. Phillips, Lexington
Lisa Lee Smith, Chapin
Christian G. Spradley, Saluda

Twelfth Judicial Circuit (3)
Charles E. Ipock, Florence
Julie J. Moose, Florence
Carrington S. Wingard, Florence

Thirteenth Judicial Circuit (16)
Michael S. Cashman, Greenville
John V.S. Crangle, Greenville
Andrew S. Culbreath, Greenville
W. Kyle Dillard, Greenville
Frank L. Eppes, Greenville
Allen O. Fretwell, Greenville
Jack D. Griffeth, Greenville
Sean J. Hinton, Pickens
Russell T. Infinger, Greenville
Zandra L. Johnson, Greenville
Ross B. Plyler, Greenville
S. Venus Poe, Fountain Inn
Reid T. Sherard, Greenville
Blake Smith, Greenville
Samuel B. Tooker, Greenville
William M. Wilson III, Greenville

Fourteenth Judicial Circuit (5)
Mark S. Berglind, Bluffton
Lee D. Cope, Hampton
Nancy D. Sadler, Beaufort
Mary E. Sharp, Beaufort
David L. Tedder, Beaufort

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit (7)
Melody J. Breeden, Myrtle Beach
Kenneth S. Generette, Conway
David B. Miller, Myrtle Beach
Randall K. Mullins, N. Myrtle Beach
Hal M. Strange, Georgetown
Regina B. Ward, Conway

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit (3)
Walter G. Dusky, Fort Mill
Walter Keith Martens, Rock Hill
Michael B. Smith, Rock Hill

Member At Large
Sarah A. Ford, Orangeburg
E. Thompson Kinney, Camden

Out of State Delegates
Charles H. Crawford III, Atlanta, GA
Garry D. Malphrus, Falls Church, VA

ABA State Bar Delegates
J. Steedley Bogan, Columbia
John D. Elliott, Columbia
Alice F. Paylor, Charleston
Tommy D. Preston Jr., North Charleston

ABA State Delegate
I.S. Leevy Johnson, Columbia

Law Schools Deans
Andrew L. Abrams, Charleston
Robert M. Wilcox, Columbia

Section Delegates
Construction Law
Brian A. Autry, Columbia

Consumer Law
David A. Maxfield, Columbia

Corporate Banking and Securities
James W. Sheedy, Charlotte

Criminal Law
Barry J. Barnette, Spartanburg

Dispute Resolution
Eric K. Englebardt, Greenville

Employment and Labor Law
Kristine L. Cato, Columbia

Environmental and Natural Resources
Elizabeth B. Partlow, Columbia

Family Law
Ashlin B. Potterfield, Columbia

Government Law
W. Lawrence Brown, Columbia

Health Care Law
Scott E. Hultstrand, Greenville

Military and Veterans’ Law
Clyde Bennett Gore Jr., Columbia

Probate, Estate Planning and Trust
William M. Reynolds III, Columbia

Real Estate Practices
Cynthia D. Blair, Columbia

Solo and Small Firm Practitioners
Jeremy A. Thompson, Columbia

Tax Law
Gary L. Capps, Columbia

Torts and Insurances Practices
Molly H. Cherry, Charleston

Trial and Appellate Advocacy
Tina M. Cundari, Columbia

Workers’ Compensation
Anne V. Noonan, Mount Pleasant   

Senior Lawyers Division
John O. McDougall, Columbia
Pamela D. Robinson, Columbia

Young Lawyers Division
Lindsay A. Joyner, Columbia


Note: The members of the Board of Governors are also members of the House of Delegates.

()= Number of circuit delegate seats.

Meeting Materials

Browse recent and upcoming meeting materials.