Ethics Advisory Opinion 98-10
[…] In this inquiry, the lawyer has as part of the legal file mental health records concerning his former client that the treating physician has stamped "not to be shown to the patient."
The difficulty arises in light of S.C.Code Ann. §44-22-110(B), which states that "[p]atients... may be refused access to... (2) information in medical records if the attending physician determines in writing that the information is detrimental to the patient's treatment regimen." Section 44-115-30 further complicates matters by allowing that... "[a] patient or his legal representative has a right to receive a copy of his medical record... when accompanied by a written authorization from the patient or his legal representative to release the record."