Ethics Advisory Opinion 94-32
[…] See Advisory Opinion 91-38. To reformulate the facts from the standpoint of the circuit solicitor's staff, it is obvious that neither the solicitor nor any assistant solicitor in the circuit could undertake the criminal defense of a client under prosecution in the solicitor's office. Members of the law firm serving in the solicitor's office may not do what other part-time assistant solicitors may not do. Nor because of imputed disqualification (Rule 1.10) may other members of the firm do what the part-time assistant solicitor may not do.
The inquirer cites SC Code Section 1-7-370 which states "The solicitors may defend any persons brought to trial before any criminal courts of this state when their duty shall not require them to prosecute such persons and their assistance shall not be required against such persons by the Governor or Attorney General." The inquirer further observes that members of the law firm are limited to the prosecution of misdemeanor cases or felony cases that carry a penalty of five years or less, and states that there is no possibility that the firm's lawyers will be called upon to prosecute the prospective client.