Ethics Advisory Opinion 94-02
[…] For example, the limited jurisdiction of the municipal court includes trying "all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality." S.C.C. 14-25-45. City attorney duties may include drafting these ordinances or advising on policies in reference to their enforcement; the city judge must then rule on the same ordinances from the bench. The weight of these ethical considerations precludes holding both positions on a part-time basis.
Finally, it is not within the mandate of the Ethics Advisory Committee to advise on legal issues. But the committee notes that S.C. Code Ann. §14-25-15 provides that "[n]o municipal judge . . . shall practice law in the municipal court for which he is appointed." The committee also notes that simultaneously serving in both positions may contravene the dual office holding provisions of the State Constitution. See 1979 Op Att'y Gen No-79-109, p. 156; 1976-77 Op Att'y Gen, No 77-137, p. 114; 1974-75 Op Att'y Gen, No. 4173, p. 230.