Question:
[…] The guardian ad litem serves as a court appointed special advocate for the child and one of the responsibilities, and perhaps the most important, is to represent the best interests of the child. Section 20-7-122 (1976).
Section 29-7-122 requires that the guardian ad litem continue to protect and promote the best interests of the child "until formally relieved of the responsibility by the Family Court." Similarly, Section 20-7-124 of the Code provides that "the obligation of the guardian ad litem to the court is a continuing one." The law further provides that the guardian ad litem is entitled to legal counsel pursuant to Section 20-7-110.