Ethics Advisory Opinion 07-04
[…] A lawyer cannot employ a subterfuge to carry on unethical conduct. Therefore, the lawyer should be mindful of Rule 1.7 regarding conflicts of interest with current clients.
However, as set out above, it is not unethical per se, pursuant to Rule 1.8, for a lawyer to enter the business arrangement proposed in Question two, as long as these guidelines are followed. While this committee does not offer advice on issues of substantive law, we strongly encourage the inquiring lawyer to review S.C. Code §40-5-340, which states:
If any attorney, solicitor or counsellor shall enter into any speculating practices, by purchasing or procuring to be purchased any note or other demand for the purpose of putting the same in suit, when otherwise the owner or holder thereof would not sue upon it, such attorney, solicitor or counsellor shall pay a fine of one hundred dollars and shall thereafter be incapable of practicing as such in any court until restored by the Supreme Court.
The Committee also directs the inquirer to Osprey v. Cabana Limited Partnership, 340 SC 367, 532 SE2d 269 (2000), discussing §40-5-340, as the lawyer makes both ethical and legal decisions regarding these business arrangements.