Staff Listing

To reach a member of the Bar staff by phone, dial (803) 799-6653. When prompted, enter the appropriate extension referenced below.

Bob Wells
Executive Director - Ext. 144
Oversees and manages Bar operations.

Leah G. Johnson
Assistant Executive Director - Ext. 145
Oversees Membership Services and Communications Divisions, governmental affairs programs and Leadership Academy. Oversees Judicial Qualifications reports.

Leigh Thomas
Communications Director - Ext. 161
Oversees publications and public relations efforts; serves as managing editor for SC Lawyer and the Lawyers Desk Book; coordinates advertising for SC Lawyer and SC Bar News
Rachel Kerley
Public Relations Coordinator - Ext. 155
Coordinates various PR efforts; produces E-Blast; fills Lawyers Desk Book orders; serves as liaison to the SC Lawyer editorial board.
Kelly Phillips
Marketing Manager - Ext. 187
Markets programs and services to Bar members; identifies opportunities and avenues through which to promote CLE products and services.
Aldrena Corder
Creative Director - Ext. 162
Oversees creative development of Bar materials; designs various print and online materials.

Andrew Clemons
Communications Manager - Ext. 148
Serves as Art Director of S.C. Lawyer magazine; designs various print and online materials.

Continuing Legal Education
Terry Burnett
CLE Director - Ext. 152
Plans and oversees the operation of the CLE Division; proposes and implements policies and projects.

Marley Lybrand Douglas
Assistant CLE Director - Seminars - Ext. 123
Manages the production schedule of seminars and Bar Convention and assists with marketing efforts for the seminars programs and Bar Convention.   

Caitlin Santore
CLE Convention Manager - Ext. 130
Manages planning of the Bar Convention and selected seminars.

Cheryl Underwood
CLE Seminars Coordinator III - Ext. 133
Coordinates administration, marketing and promotion for selected seminars.

Whitney T. Prescott
CLE Seminars Coordinator II - Ext. 189
Coordinates administration, marketing and promotion for selected seminars.

Alicia Chandler Hutto
Assistant CLE Director - Publications - Ext. 119
Plans and oversees the operation of the publications department of the CLE Division.

Joanne Kelley
CLE Publications Manager - Ext. 172
Responsible for formatting publications.

Kristie Haustovich
CLE Publications Coordinator - Ext. 126
Responsible for publications order processing, invoicing, office sales and shipping; responsible for processing publications/seminar materials returns and refunds/credits. 

Jane Points
Conference Center/eCLE Coordinator - Ext. 128
Handles conference center scheduling; coordinates the production of online programs, teleseminars and webcasting.


CLE Registrar - Ext. 122
Handles seminar registration, invoices, cancellations, refunds and transfers.

Robin Genovese
CLE Receptionist/Administrative Coordinator - Ext. 110
Serves as first contact with the CLE Division and provides administrative support.


Monica Briscoe
Financial Director - Ext. 143
Manages Bar accounting, payroll, benefits and grant finances.

Innis Belton 
Assistant Financial Director - Ext. 124
Maintains CLE accounting and bookkeeping.

Law Related Education

Cynthia H. Cothran
LRE Director - Ext. 153
Plans and oversees the operation of the LRE Division. Conducts teacher training workshops; coordinates Project Citizen, Law for Teachers and Supreme Court Institute; supports all LRE projects including conferences, workshops, marketing and committees.

Donald Lanier
LRE Manager - Ext. 156
Promotes training for school resource officers; oversees, Street Law, Community Works and Foundations of Democracy; supports other LRE projects in­clud­ing conferences, workshops, committees and marketing.

Marian Kirk
LRE Coordinator II - Ext. 157
Responsible for managing the production schedule of LRE trainings and competition opportunities; supports all LRE projects including conferences, trainings, competitions, committees and special grants.

Amanda Stearns
iCivics Coordinator
Works with the YLD iCivics Committee to meet the goals of iCivics and works with LRE to support Mock Trial.


Darren Logan
Technology Manager - Ext. 127
Coordinates the implementation of information systems and website maintenance.

Media Services Division

Jason Stokes
Media Director - Ext. 175
Oversees all aspects of the Media Services Division.

Warren Holland
Media Services Manager - Ext. 121
Manages all aspects of media production for seminars, distance learning, Bar functions and special projects.

Jeremy Frazier
Media Services and IT Assistant - Ext. 159
Assists with on-site media production of seminars and distance learning and supports other media related functions.

Membership Services
Charmy Medlin
Membership Services Director - Ext. 134
Oversees the operation of the Membership Services Division; supports House of Delegates, Board of Governors and Practice and Procedure Committee; works with member benefits.

Tara Caine
Membership Services Manager - Ext. 146
Supports the Senior Lawyers Division and Memory Hold the Door Committee; serves as section and committee liaison; handles facilities management.

Donna Oelhafen
Membership Services Manager - Ext. 171
Primary contact for general member information—license fees, status changes, new member processing and targeted mailing information. Reviews and compiles court appointment rule information.

Libby Breitenbaugh
Membership Services Administrative Assistant - Ext. 165
Processes Bar ID cards, manages SC Lawyer subscriptions and pamphlet orders. Assists with license fee processing.  Provides general administrative support.

Juliana Sobey
Membership Services Administrative Assistant - Ext. 176
Assists with license fee processing and provides general administrative support.

Kimberly Snipes
Membership Services Coordinator - Ext. 135
Supports the Young Lawyers Division and Law Student Affiliate Division.

Kali Campbell Turner
Government Affairs Director - Ext. 170
Coordinates the Bar's legislative programs.

Lindsey Pitts
Government Affairs Coordinator - Ext. 137
Serves as legislative liaison and supports the Judicial Qualifications Committee.

Caitlin Watson
Membership Services Coordinator - Ext. 182
Provides administrative support for various sections and committees and special projects. Coordinates Leadership Academy.

J. Robert Turnbull
Lawyers Helping Lawyers Director - Ext. 181
Assists Lawyers Helping Lawyers Commission and the HELP Task Force; provides confidential service and assistance to impaired lawyers and judges.

Beth Padgett
Lawyers Helping Lawyers Assistant Director - Ext. 181

Courtney Kennaday
Director, Practice Management Assistance Program - Ext. 183
Provides telephone consultation on law practice management/administration issues; acts as liaison to Fastcase; develops practice aids; authors technology tips.

Emily Worley
Practice Management Assistance Program Assistant - Ext. 118

Jill Rothstein
Risk Management Director - Ext. 154
Coordinates risk management programs; serves as liaison to Professional Responsibility, Ethics Advisory and UPL Committees.

Public Services

Cindy Coker
Public Services Director - Ext. 142
Directs Pro Bono Program; oversees Ask-A-Lawyer, Lawyer Referral Service, Lawyer's Fund for Client Protection, Client Assistance Program (CAP) and fee disputes program.

Joan Brown
Public Services Counsel - Ext. 138
Assists the Commission on Alternative Dispute Resolution and Board of Arbitrator and Mediator Certification with the administration of court-annexed ADR programs. Administers daily operations of the statewide LRS and LRS Online.

Rose Dean
Pro Bono Program Paralegal - Ext. 164
Responsible for intake and referral.

Debbie Morris
Special Projects Paralegal - Ext. 158
Coordinates legal clinics, Ask-A-Lawyer and other special projects.

Eileen Carrouth
Lawyers' Fund Manager - Ext. 141
Supports the Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection and the Client Assistance Program.

Michelle Dennis 
Fee Disputes Coordinator - Ext. 163
Administers the Resolution of Fee Disputes and Legal Assistance for Military Personnel programs.

Jane Manion
LRS Operator (full-time) - Ext. 136
Answers incoming lines for the Lawyer Referral Service.

Linda Ward
LRS Operator (full-time) - Ext. 139
Answers incoming lines for the Lawyer Referral Service.

Barbara Rice
Public Services Assistant - Ext. 111
Serves as Bar receptionist and provides administrative support.

Cheryl Bopp
Lawyer Referral Service/Dispute Resolution Administrative Assistant 
Serves as back-up receptionist and provides administrative support for Public Services programs.

Access to Justice Commission
Robin Wheeler
Access to Justice Commission Executive Director - Ext. 186
Coordinates the Commission's efforts to expand access to civil legal representation for people of modest means in South Carolina.


About Us


950 Taylor Street, Columbia, South Carolina 29201 | Phone (803) 799-6653 | Fax (803) 799-4118 |