SCBAR
  Login
News + Press

January 29 Legislative Report

February 01, 2013

Tuesday, January 29, 2013
The House Full Judiciary, chaired by Rep. Greg Delleney, met Tuesday.
Favorable Report:
H. 3340 Legislative Session

Recommitted to Subcommittee:
H. 3187 JMSC
H. 3102 Jaidon's Law
H. 3024 Mandatory Reporting of Child Abuse

Wednesday, January 30, 2013
The House Ways and Means Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice Subcommittee, chaired by Rep. Mike Pitts, met Wednesday to discuss provisos.

The House Full Education and Public Works Committee met Wednesday.
Favorable report as amended:
H. 3121 Texting While Driving

The Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on S. 137, chaired by Sen. Brad Hutto, met Wednesday.
Carried over:
S. 137 Ignition Interlocks. Heath Taylor testified on the bill.

Thursday, January 31, 2013
The House Judiciary Special Laws Subcommittee, chaired by Rep. Jenny Horne, met Thursday.
Carried Over:
H. 3163 Freedom of Information Act

The Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on S. 142, chaired by Sen. Gerald Malloy, met Thursday.
Favorable Report:
S. 142 Omnibus Crime Reduction and Sentencing Reform Act

Other News:
Judicial Candidates Elected on Jan. 30, 2013
Court of Appeals

Seat 3                           The Honorable John D. Geathers, Ridgeway, S.C.
Seat 4                           The Honorable Paula H. Thomas, Pawleys Island, S.C.
Circuit Court
5th Circuit, Seat 1       The Honorable DeAndrea Gist Benjamin, Columbia, S.C.
7th Circuit, Seat 1       The Honorable Joseph Derham Cole, Spartanburg, S.C.
9th Circuit, Seat 1       The Honorable Deadra L. Jefferson, Charleston, S.C.
10th Circuit, Seat 1     The Honorable Rivers Lawton McIntosh, Williamston, S.C.
At-Large, Seat 14        R. Keith Kelly, Woodruff, S.C.
At-Large, Seat 15        The Honorable Maité Murphy, North Charleston, S.C.
At-Large, Seat 16        The Honorable Donald Bruce Hocker, Laurens, S.C.
Family Court
1st Circuit, Seat 1        The Honorable Ann Gué Jones, Orangeburg, S.C.
2nd Circuit, Seat 2      The Honorable A. Dale Moore Gable, Barnwell, S.C.
3rd Circuit, Seat 2       The Honorable Angela Renee Taylor, Sumter, S.C.
3rd Circuit, Seat 3       The Honorable Gordon B. Jenkinson, Kingstree, S.C.
5th Circuit, Seat 2       The Honorable Michelle Manigault Hurley, Columbia, S.C.
5th Circuit, Seat 3       The Honorable Dana A. Morris, Camden, S.C.
6th Circuit, Seat 1       The Honorable Brian M. Gibbons, Chester, S.C.
7th Circuit, Seat 1       The Honorable Phillip Kendall Sinclair, Spartanburg, S.C.
7th Circuit, Seat 2       The Honorable James F. Fraley, Jr., Enoree, S.C.
8th Circuit, Seat 1       The Honorable Joseph Wilson McGowan, III, Laurens, S.C.
8th Circuit, Seat 3       Joseph Collins Smithdeal, Greenwood, S.C.
9th Circuit, Seat 2       The Honorable Paul Warren Garfinkel, Charleston, S.C.
9th Circuit, Seat 4       The Honorable Wayne Morris Creech, Pinopolis, S.C.
10th Circuit, Seat 1     The Honorable Edgar Henderson Long, Jr., Anderson, S.C.
10th Circuit, Seat 3     The Honorable Tommy B. Edwards, Anderson, S.C.
11th Circuit, Seat 2     The Honorable Deborah Neese, Saluda, S.C.
12th Circuit, Seat 1     The Honorable Timothy Hick Pogue, Marion, S.C.
12th Circuit, Seat 2     The Honorable A. Eugene “Gene” Morehead, III, Florence, S.C
13th Circuit, Seat 1     The Honorable Rochelle Y. Conits, Greer, S.C.
13th Circuit, Seat 2     The Honorable William Marsh Robertson, Greenville, S.C.
14th Circuit, Seat 1     The Honorable Gerald C. Smoak, Jr., Walterboro, S.C.
15th Circuit, Seat 1     The Honorable Jan Benature Bromell Holmes, Georgetown, S.C.
16th Circuit, Seat 2     The Honorable David Glenn Guyton, Rock Hill, S.C.
At-Large, Seat 1          Kelly Pope, Lyman, S.C.
At-Large, Seat 2          Tony Miller Jones, Rock Hill, S.C.
At-Large, Seat 3          James G. McGee, III, Florence, S.C.
At-Large, Seat 4          Monét S. Pincus, Columbia, S.C.
At-Large, Seat 5          Randall Edward McGee, St. Matthews, S.C.
At-Large, Seat 6          David Earl Phillips, Easley, S.C.
Administrative Law Court
Seat 5                            The Honorable Shirley Canty Robinson, Columbia, S.C..

House and Senate introductions are available online. The following are a number of bills of interest that were introduced last week:
H. 3449
H. 3451
H. 3452
H. 3463
H. 3464
H. 3465
H. 3471
S. 299
S. 306
S. 309
S. 323

Questions related to legislation can be directed to Kali Campbell Turner at (803) 799 6653, ext. 170 or kturner@scbar.org. Additional information can be found at www.scstatehouse.gov.

*bolding indicates S.C. Bar membership

 

print