SCBAR
  Login
Ethics FAQs
When may an out-of-state attorney practice law in South Carolina? (Adopted March 17, 2006)
 
Answer: 

Out of state attorneys, not licensed in South Carolina, are generally prohibited from practicing law in South Carolina unless one of the exceptions within Rule 5.5 applies.
SCRPC 5.5