House of Delegates

The House of Delegates establishes policy for the Bar. It meets at least twice a year and includes delegates from each judicial circuit. Between House meetings, the Board of Governors may act on matters not inconsistent with House policy.


J. Steedley Bogan, Columbia

Immediate Past Chair
William K. Witherspoon, Columbia

Past Presidents
Kenneth C. Anthony Jr., Spartanburg
Saunders M. Bridges, Florence
F. Earl Ellis Jr., Columbia
Elaine H. Fowler, Charleston
Elizabeth Van Doren Gray, Columbia
Wm. Douglas Gray, Greenville
John A. Hagins Jr., Greenville
Wm. Brantley Harvey Jr., Beaufort
Knox L. Haynsworth Jr., Greenville
Jacob H. Jennings, Bishopville
I.S. Leevy Johnson, Columbia
John E. Johnston, Greenville
D. Michael Kelly, Columbia
Howard P. King, Sumter
Lanneau Wm. Lambert Jr., Columbia
Wade H. Logan III, Mt. Pleasant
Angus H. Macaulay, Columbia
John O. McDougall, Columbia
Julius W. McKay, Columbia
James C. Parham Jr., Greenville
Alice F. Paylor, Charleston
William L. Pope, Columbia
A. Marvin Quattlebaum Jr., Greenville
Richard S. Rosen, Charleston
Henry B. Smythe Jr., Charleston
Carl L. Solomon, Columbia
Fred W. Suggs Jr., Greenville
Thomas S. Tisdale Jr., Charleston
Flo Lester Vinson, Florence
Bradish J. Waring, Charleston
J. Calhoun Watson, Columbia
Daniel B. White, Greenville

J. Rutledge Young Jr., Charleston

First Judicial Circuit (2)
Randall L. Charpia, Summerville
Robert Douglas Robbins, Summerville

Second Judicial Circuit (2)
Mary T. Campbell, Aiken

Adam C. Ness, Bamberg

Third Judicial Circuit (2)
John R. Moorman, Sumter
Mary A.H. Shuler, Kingstree

Fourth Judicial Circuit (1)
Martin S. Driggers Jr., Hartsville

Fifth Judicial Circuit (30)
A. Parker Barnes III, Columbia
Susan B. Berkowitz, Columbia
George B. Cauthen, Columbia
Amie L. Clifford, Columbia
J. Benjamin Connell, Lugoff
Leslie A. Cotter Jr., Columbia
Patrick G. Dennis, Columbia
Rosalyn Woodson Frierson, Columbia
Robert Fredrick Goings, Columbia
Harry L. Goldberg, Columbia
Thomas R. Gottshall, Columbia
Daryl G. Hawkins, Columbia
Daniel Edward Johnson, Columbia
Catherine H. Kennedy, Columbia
Francis B.B. Knowlton, Columbia
LeRoy Free Laney, Columbia
James Grant Long III, Columbia
John Lucius McCants, Columbia
Walton James McLeod IV, Columbia
Ian Douglas McVey, Columbia
Stephanie Anne Nye, Columbia
Cynthia Hall Ouzts, Columbia
Pamela Jane Roberts, Columbia
Eric Wm. Ruschky, Columbia
Stephen T. Savitz, Columbia
Jane Opitz Shuler, Columbia
William R. Thomas, Columbia
J. Hagood Tighe, Columbia
Robert E. Tyson Jr., Columbia
Mitchell Willoughby, Columbia

Sixth Judicial Circuit (1)

Riley J. Maxwell, Winnsboro

Seventh Judicial Circuit (5)
Samuel Robert Bass II, Spartanburg
Wes A. Kissinger, Spartanburg
J. Edwin McDonnell, Spartanburg
William O. Pressley Jr., Spartanburg
Wesley A. Stoddard, Spartanburg

Eighth Judicial Circuit (2)
George P. Callison Jr., Greenwood

James G. Padgett III, Greenwood

Ninth Judicial Circuit (26)
Shaheena R. Bennett, Moncks Corner
Daniel F. Blanchard III, Charleston
Nicholas J. Clekis, Charleston
Rhett C. Dunaway, Charleston
Michele Patrao Forsythe, Charleston
Debra J. Gammons, Charleston
C. Allen Gibson Jr., Charleston
W. Andrew Gowder Jr., Charleston
Elizabeth R. Hamilton, Charleston
Justin S. Kahn, Charleston
R. Britton Kelly, Charleston
Jennifer Blanchard McCoy, Charleston
Joseph S. Mendelsohn, Charleston
C. Tyson Nettles, Charleston
Anne L. Peterson-Hutto, Charleston
Edward K. Pritchard III, Charleston
Marie-Louise Ramsdale, Mt. Pleasant
A. Victor Rawl Jr., Charleston
John Edward Robinson, Charleston
John Edward Rosen, Charleston
Martha Kent Runey, Charleston
Randell Croft Stoney III, Charleston
Benjamin A. Traywick, Mt. Pleasant
R. Bruce Wallace, Charleston
Elizabeth H. Warner, Moncks Corner
David Whitten Wolf, Charleston

Tenth Judicial Circuit (3)
Daniel L. Draisen, Anderson
Jeremey Poindexter, Seneca

Andrew T. Potter, Anderson

Eleventh Judicial Circuit (5)
J. Leeds Barroll IV, Columbia
James Edward Bradley, W. Columbia
Ralph S. Kennedy Jr., Batesburg-Leesville
Lisa Lee Smith, Chapin
Christian G. Spradley, Saluda

Twelfth Judicial Circuit (3)
Kevin R. Etheridge, Florence
Julie J. Moose, Florence

John M. Prosser Jr., Johnsonville

Thirteenth Judicial Circuit (16)
Michael S. Cashman, Greenville
John V.S. Crangle, Greenville
Frank L. Eppes, Greenville
Stinson W. Ferguson, Greenville
Allen O. Fretwell, Greenville
Jack D. Griffeth, Greenville
Sean J. Hinton, Pickens
Meliah Bowers Jefferson, Greenville
Zandra L. Johnson, Greenville
Charles Stuart Mauney, Greenville
Kirby Rakes Mitchell, Greenville
Ross Buchanan Plyler, Greenville
S. Venus Poe, Fountain Inn
Reid T. Sherard, Greenville
Samuel B. Tooker, Pickens
William Marvin Wilson III, Greenville

Fourteenth Judicial Circuit (5)
Mark S. Berglind, Bluffton
Lee Deer Cope, Hampton
William B. Harvey III, Beaufort
Nancy D. Sadler, Beaufort

David L. Tedder, Beaufort

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit (7)
Kenneth S. Generette, Conway
J. Gregory Hembree, Myrtle Beach
David B. Miller, Myrtle Beach
Randall K. Mullins, N. Myrtle Beach
John E. Roxon, Myrtle Beach
Robert S. Shelton, Myrtle Beach
Hal M. Strange, Georgetown

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit (3)
Daniel Joseph Ballou, Rock Hill
Thomas B. Pleming, Union

Michael B. Smith, Rock Hill

Out of State Delegates
Tracy Thompson James, Charlotte, NC
Garry Donald Malphrus, Falls Church, VA

ABA State Bar Delegates
John D. Elliott, Columbia
Fred W. Suggs Jr., Greenville
Flo Lester Vinson, Florence

ABA State Delegate

I.S. Leevy Johnson, Columbia

Law School Deans
Andrew Louis Abrams, Charleston
Robert M. Wilcox, Columbia

Section Delegates
Construction Law

Tracy T. James, Charlotte, NC

Consumer Law
Carmen Harper Thomas, Columbia

Corporate, Banking and Securities Law

John M. Jennings, Greenville

Criminal Law
C. Kelly Jackson, Sumter

Dispute Resolution
Danny C. Crowe, Columbia

Employment and Labor Law

Charles “Fred” Manning II, Columbia

Environment and Natural Resources
Randolph R. Lowell, Columbia

Family Law

Ashlin B. Potterfield, Columbia

Government Law
Timothy C. Winslow, Columbia

Health Care Law

Eli A. Poliakoff, Charleston

Military and Veterans’ Law
William D. Kelly III, Camden

Probate, Estate Planning and Trust

Anna S. Gluse, Columbia

Real Estate Practices
Mark S. Sharpe, Charleston

Solo and Small Firm Practitioners
Flo Lester Vinson, Florence

Tax Law

W. Jackson Turner-Vaught, Myrtle Beach

Torts and Insurance Practices
F. Matlock Elliott, Greenville

Trial and Appellate Advocacy 

Thomas E. Vanderbloemen, Greenville

Workers’ Compensation
Mark T. Arden, Columbia

Senior Lawyers Division
M. Malissa Burnette, Columbia

John H. Muench, Florence

Young Lawyers Division
Patrick C. Wooten, Charleston

Note: The members of the Board of Governors are also members of the House of Delegates.


About Us


950 Taylor Street, Columbia, South Carolina 29201 | Phone (803) 799-6653 | Fax (803) 799-4118 |